Showing posts with label Quick Thoughts. Show all posts
[…] The United States is not a direct Democracy; in fact many of the Founders considered a "true democracy" as evil and instead presented a Republic. A Republic where the people chose who will represent them in government, whether Town, county, State or National according to the governing Constitution and Law. But with this the States are required only one thing in their government, that it be a Republican system as required by Article IV Section 4, "The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government".

What this means, is the people chose those who will be our collective voice in the matter of the creation of Law in the Legislature.